Tech Corner – Electrical Outlets with Built-In USB
[…] We’re to the point where we have to do seller temporary lease-backs just to insure the buyer can close before the seller moves out of the home. It’s insane.

There are good lenders left out there that can deliver what they promise. Good agents surround themselves with great service providers who can deliver results.

Need a proven provider? Click here for our Business Directory.

Photo licensed from iStockPhoto

Sellers Disclosure In Texas

Texas Sellers Disclosure NoticeWe seem to receive questions about disclosure requirements in Texas on a weekly basis. Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code spells out the requirements:

“A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.”

Basically if you’re selling a single family home you are required to complete a Sellers Disclosure Notice.